Results and News - Palma 2019

Long Range World Champs - Teams

Position Country Points Dropped Day 1 800 Day 1 900 Day 1 1000 Day 1 Total Day 2 800 Day 2 900 Day 2 1000 Day 2 Total Grand Total
1 Australia 172 1192 v 159 1182 v 135 1154 v 84 3528 v 378 1200 v 181 1186 v 116 1114 v 98 3500 v 395 7028 v 773
2 United States Of America 249 1194 v 144 1164 v 106 1148 v 80 3506 v 330 1198 v 152 1171 v 94 1088 v 58 3457 v 304 6951 v 608
3 Great Britain 268 1181 v 125 1167 v 107 1146 v 72 3494 v 304 1196 v 175 1167 v 110 1063 v 62 3426 v 347 6932 v 677
4 South Africa 287 1185 v 138 1170 v 109 1122 v 62 3477 v 309 1199 v 163 1158 v 101 1079 v 56 3436 v 320 6913 v 629
5 New Zealand 373 1178 v 129 1141 v 88 1107 v 67 3426 v 284 1194 v 141 1133 v 74 1074 v 56 3401 v 271 6827 v 555
6 Canada 517 1179 v 121 1114 v 78 1037 v 50 3330 v 249 1184 v 138 1138 v 85 1031 v 45 3353 v 268 6683 v 517
7 Channel Islands 624 1155 v 100 1090 v 76 1034 v 44 3279 v 220 1184 v 130 1107 v 66 1006 v 36 3297 v 232 6576 v 452
 Day 1 800Day 1 900Day 1 1000Day 2 800Day 2 900Day 2 1000Grand Total
SMIT Petrus Albertus75.01473.00871.00375.01175.00870.003439.047
PRINSLOO Paul Phillipus75.01172.00970.00375.01375.01070.004437.050
HAASBROEK Petrus Arnoldus75.00674.00971.00575.01275.01267.000437.044
GOUWS Riaan Johan73.00674.00870.00475.01172.00372.004436.036
DI BONA Jason Michael74.01174.00672.00374.01074.00767.005435.042
AHRENS Johan Otto75.00574.01066.00475.01174.00870.002434.040
DU TOIT Andre74.01173.00770.00175.01174.00766.004432.041
JACOBS Cornelius Johannes75.00774.00970.00475.01270.00568.003432.040
DU TOIT Johan74.00970.00769.00575.01073.00671.001432.038
MOLLER Andries74.00574.00574.00775.00870.00465.003432.032
JACOBS Hendrik74.00875.00765.00275.00974.01068.007431.043
NEL Kobus75.00975.00573.00375.00870.00563.003431.033
LAUTERBACH Christian72.00872.00473.00675.01168.00268.005428.036
BOTHA Gerrit Olivier74.01172.00668.00575.01071.00666.003426.041
SCHEEPERS Coenraad Otto75.01071.00268.00175.00873.00464.004426.029
BRUWER Johannes Jacobus71.00773.00772.00675.00870.00464.005425.037
      Total6913.629

Long Range World Champs - Individual

Thursday 7 February 2019

LRWC Day 4 & Final

LRWC 2019 Awards List
LRWC Aggregate including the Final 10 13th: A Haasbroek 628 v 48
LRWC 1000yd Aggregate 18th: A Haasbroek 195 v 12
LRWC 900yd Aggregate 7th: G Botha 220 v 17
9th: A Coetzee 219 v 20
900yds (Stage 3) – PDF 3rd: L Brand 75 v 8
1000yds (Stage 3) – PDF 4th: R Hayer 69 v 3
Wednesday 6 February 2019

LRWC Day 3

900yds (Stage 2) – PDF 19th: Jason di Bona 73 v 10
1000yds (Stage 2) – PDF 30th: Tielman Breedt 66 v 3
Stage 2 Aggregate – PDF
800yds (Stage 3) – PDF 29th: Johann Ahrens 73 v 5
Tuesday 5 February 2019

LRWC Day 2

900yds (Stage 1) – PDF 2nd: Alexander Coetzee 75 v 8
5th: Hennie Jacobs 74 v 10
8th: Johan du Toit 74 v 6
9th: Melani Hunter 74 v 5
1000yds (Stage 1) – PDF 5th: Gerhard Maritz 70 v 3
7th: Hennie Jacobs 69 v 7
Stage 1 Aggregate – PDF 10th: Andries Moller 214 v 16
13th: Hennie Jacobs 213 v 21
14th: Johan Maritz jnr 213 v 20
800yds (Stage 2) – PDF 4th: Alexander Coetzee 74 v 7
Monday 4 February 2019  

LRWC Day 1

  
800yds (Stage 1) – PDF4th: Johan Maritz jnr 75 v 10
 8th: Albert Smit 75 v 9
 9th: Andries Moller 75 v 8

NZ National Championships

Saterday 2 February 2019  

Ballinger Belt Aggregates

  
Belt Series – PDF3rd: Andre du Toit 486 v 45
 10th: Alexander Coetzee 483 v 43
Grand Agg (Belt & Masefield) – PDF3rd: Alexander Coetzee 622 v 58
 4th: Andre du Toit 622 v 56
 9th: Arno Haasbroek 618 v 58
Belt Series & Final of Belt Series – PDF8th: Albert Smit 551 v 50
 17th: Neels Jonck 544 v 39
 18th: Andries Moller 543 v 50
 19th: Andre du Toit 542 v 49
Overseas Club Teams – PDF  
Friday 1 February 2019  

Belt Series Day 3 2019

  
600yd – PDF3rd: Kobus Nel 50 v 5
 9th: Riaan Gouws 50 v 4
900yd – PDF3rd: Johan Maritz snr 49 v 5
 7th: Andre du Toit 49 v 4
 9th: Arno Haasbroek 48 v 7
1000yd – PDF3rd: Neels Jonck 48 v 4
 5th: Andre du Toit 48 v 3
 6th: Tielman Breedt 47 v 5
 8th: Alexander Coetzee 47 v 4
Belt Series Aggregate – PDF3rd: Andre du Toit 486 v 45
 10th: Alexander Coetzee 483 v 43
 13th: Andries Moller 481 v 45
 18th: Albert Smit 479 v 47
 20th: Neels Jonck 479 v 37
Thursday 31 January 2019  

Belt Series Day 2 2019

  
600yd – PDF2nd: Paul Prinsloo 50 v 9
 2nd: Albert Smit 50 v 9
900yd – PDF6th: Gerhard Maritz 50 v 7
1000yd – PDF11th: Albert Smit 48 v 4
 12th: Robert Hayter 48 v 4
Belt Series Agg Day 1&2 – PDF9th: Johan Maritz jnr 346 v 34
 14th: Albert Smit 344 v 39
 17th: Corne Jacobs 344 v 30
 18th: Jason di Bona 343 v 39
Wednesday 30 January 2019  

Belt Series Day 1 2019

  
300yd Agg – PDF10th: Gerhard Maritz 100 v 13
 11th: Paul Prinsloo 100 v 13
 12th: David Dodds 100 v 13
 14th: Johan Maritz jnr 100 v 13
 15th: Jason di Bona 100 v 13
Belt Series Aggregate Day 1 – PDF3rd: Paul Prinsloo 200 v 29
Tuesday 29 January 2019  

Masefield Championship 2019

  
Short Range Aggregate – PDF8th: Arno Haasbroek 70 v 10
Long Range Aggregate – PDF1st: Arno Haasbroek 70 v 9
 4th: Paul Prinsloo 70 v 6
 5th: Johann Ahrens 70 v 5
Masefield Champs Aggregate – PDF1st: Arno Haasbroek 140 v 19
 2nd: Johann Ahrens 140 v 11
 6th: Alexander Coetzee 139 v 15
 10th: Johan du Toit 139 v 12
Monday 28 January 2019

New Zealand Match 2019

Live scores
1st: Australia 1955 v 185
2nd: Great Britain 1929 v 157
3rd: USA 1919 v 153
4th: South Africa Gold 1908 v 134
5th: South Africa Green 1907 v 155
6th: New Zealand 1883 v 120
7th: Channel Islands 1855 v 103
8th: Canada 1852 v 132
Sunday 27 January 2019  

Wellington Rifle Association Championships

  
Daily Aggregate – PDF1st : Andre du Toit 139.17
 5th: Trevor Hayter 193.13
 6th: Hennie Jacobs 138.16

South African Palma 2019 – Facebook Page

Unable to display Facebook posts.
Show error

Error: Error validating access token: Session has expired on Tuesday, 26-Mar-19 01:40:03 PDT. The current time is Sunday, 13-Oct-19 14:51:31 PDT.
Type: OAuthException
Code: 190
Subcode: 463
Please refer to our Error Message Reference.